Click Here  for Home Page

THE  CROWBOROUGH  RUNNERS   HALL OF  FAME

There are two Hall of Fame Tables. The first is for  Race  Events, the second is for the  Committee's  Special  Awards.

Year1st Overall
Man
1st Overall
Lady
1st Senior
Male
1st Senior
Lady
1st V1
V40 Man
1st V1
V35 Lady
1st V2
V50 Man
1st V2
V45 Lady
1st V3
V55 Lady
1st V3
Ma
n
1st Cross
CountryMan
1st Cross
CountryLady
Men's
Handicap
Ladies'
Handicap
1987P DaviesM RutherfordP HumphreyM Rutherford D Crosby B Payne    
1988 R Dunn M Rutherford R Dunn M Rutherford D Crosby B Payne    
1989 S Smith M Rutherford S Smith M Rutherford D Crosby M Calton    
1990 M Hyder M Rutherford S Smith J Syms D Crosby A Chapman    S. SmithM. Rutherford
1991 S Smith W Hamerton D Syms J Syms D Crosby A Chapman    C. KirbyA.Chapman
1992 C Kirby A Chapman S Smith M Rutherford D Crosby B Payne    C. KirbyW. Hamerton
1993 M Hyder J Boulton C Kirby L Coates S Smith A Chapman    C. KirbyJ. Boulton
1994 C Kirby J Boulton J Devlin C Bullock S Smith A Chapman     C KirbyA. Chapman
1995 C Kirby J BoultonI Coates MA Hirst R Garrard D Henry     R Gill
1996 M Hyder J Boulton B CopperS. Fenner I Coates S Smith A Chapman     C KirbyJ. Boulton
1997 D Lear J Boulton A VerrallJ. Verrall J Collier L Coates C Kirby J Taylor     M TaylorJ. Verrall
1998 D Lear J BoultonG. Stevenson J Collier L Coates I Coates T Edmondson     D Lear
1999 D Lear J BoultonG. Stevenson J Collier S PeggI Coates T Edmondson     D Lear
2000 D Lear L Davies M ChapmanNone G Stevens I Coates T Edmondson     D LearL. Coates
2001 D Smith G Stevenson K BattellN. Watts D Lear A Holden P Marten L Davies     D LearG. Stevenson
2002 D Smith T Watson K BattellN. Watts D Lear G Stevenson I Coates L Davies     D Lear
2003J. LowdenG. StevensonUnfilledN. WattsD. LearM.NightingaleP. Marten L. Davies  D. LearTanya Edmondson
2004J. LowdenG. StevensonUnfilledN. WattsK. BattellM.NightingaleBob GarrardAvis Holden   Roger StoneGill StevensonR. Stone
R Taylor
Dominque
Welbury
2005J. LowdenN. WattsNoneNoneK. BattellT. WatsonP. MaddisonL. Davies   M. TaylorMark TaylorJulie Harker
2006J. LowdenH. ArnoldDan PikeNoneK. BattellN. WattsR. StoneM. Nightingale   J. LowdenNicky WattsRon CutbillFran Nelson
2007J. LowdenNicky WattsA. JohnsonNoneJ.WelburyFran NelsonB. TapsellMary
    Nightingale
  B. TapsellJane  BoultonI. GowingKatie
Proctor
2008John LowdenMary NightingaleRussell Beckett-Kevin Battell-Roger Stone Vicky Forster  John LowdenMary NightingaleJohn TigheMary Nightingale
2009 Bryan Tapsell Jackie CampbellAshley Box -John Tighe - James WelburySarah Hilliard    Roger Watts Jane Boulton - -
2010Bryan TapsellJackie CampbellAshley BoxTeresa SedgeKevin BattellFran NelsonRoger Stone Mary nightingale  Bryan TapsellBrenda StylesRon CutbillLynda Brown
2011 Kevin Battell Mary NightingaleDan Aubrey Not
awarded
John Tighe Louise Ellis Bryan TapsellBrenda Styles     Mike Page Audrey
Nioucel
Dave Hynes Elaine Taylor
2012Kevin BattellAudrey NioucelDan AubreyNot
awarded
John TigheLouise EllisRoger Stone Mary NightingaleMaggi Bradgate Bryan TapsellPeri ChealAlan StewartKaterina Clarke
2013Roger StoneAudrey NioucelDan AubreyNot
 awarded
Kevin BattellLouise EllisJames Welbury Fran NelsonBrenda StylesPeter
Maddison
Bryan
Tapsell
Carol
Woodward
Ashley BoxLouise Ellis /
Swati Patel
2014Kevin BattellAnna TolmachovaDan AubreyNot
Awarded
John TigheSwati PatelJames Welbury Marjie FieldMary NightingalePeter
Maddison
Alan StewartAnna TolmachovaTony/Alan E/ RussellSteph  Kirkin
2015John Tighe Mary NightingaleNot awardedNot
awarded
Steve HickeyLaura BoyettJames Welbury Sharon Wheeler No winnerNo winnerPeter WoodwardAnna Tolmachova Andreass Bottelli Vickey Whitehorn
& Theo Stewart
2016Peter Woodward Claire HarveyOllie WelchNot
awarded
Not
awarded
E. ileen WelchChris Ashby Sue NewmanPeri Cheal
Annie Sidgwick
Nick AppsPeter
Woodward
Nathalie Welch Alan StewartLyndsey Black
2017          Roger WattsPeri ChealKevin BattellHayley Pake
Year 1st Overall
Man
1st Overall
Lady
1st Senior
Male
1st Senior
Lady
1st V1
V40 Man
1st V1
V35 Lady
1st V2
V50 Man
1st V2
V45 Lady
1st V55 Lady
1st V65 Lady
1st V3
V60 Man
1st Cross
Country Man
1st  Cross
Country Lady
Men's
Handicap
Ladies'
Handicap

Committee's Special Awards

Year Captain's Cup Services to Club Award Most Improved Runner
1990   Brenda Humphrey Hilary Richardson
1991   Dave & Judy Crosby John Devlin
1992 Diane Henry Ken Whittaker Samantha Fenner
1993 John  Devlin Jan Syms Caroline Bullock
1994 Jane Boulton Garry Richardson Bob Garrard
1995   Samantha Fenner Ian Coates
1996 Anne Chapman Jan Syms Andy Harris
1997 Roger & Christine Smith Sid Smith Jeff Collier
1998 Dave Crosby Nigel Bullock Min Smithers
1999 Sid Smith Garry Richardson G. Stevens
2000 Mark Taylor Russell Taylor T. Neill
2001 Jane Boulton Anne Chapman K. Battell
2002 Ian Coates James Welbury N. Watts
2003 John Lowden Len Cumber Emma Stevenson
2004 Sid Smith Dave Stevenson M. Garland
2005 Jane Boulton / Mary Nightingale Russell Taylor Sharon Wheeler
2006 Nicky Watts Andrew Johnson A. Johnson
2007 Brenda Styles - Dominique Welbury
2008 Junior Leaders Jane Boulton John Tighe
2009 Roger Stone Peter Maddison Ashley Box
2010 James Welbury Andy Parkin Kevin Battell
2011 Kevin Battell Ian Gowing Louise Ellis
2012 Julie Harker Mary Nightingale Maggi Bradgate
2013 Kevin Battell Dave Hynes Chloe Kirkin
2014 James Welbury Dave Hynes Sharon Wheeler
2015 Elaine & Russell Taylot Katerina Clarke Lydia Godfrey
2016 Eileen & Ollie Welch James Welbury Ollie Welch
2017      
Year Captain's Cup Services to Club Award Most Improved Runner

Click Here   for home page